Maryland Senior Olympics

Basketball Results

2019 Basketball Results

Held on Aug. 25 at Meadowbrook Athletic Complex

Women

50-54
Gold—Maryland 28.5 Classics (Lanham)
Silver—PA Pride (Pittsburgh PA)
Silver—Maryland 28.5 Crossovers (Capital Heights)

55-59
Gold—NOVA United Rapid Fire (Alexandria VA)
Gold—Maryland 28.5 MLC (Bowie)

60-64
Gold—CT Classics 2 (Norwalk CT)
Silver—NOVA United Solid Gold (Alexandria VA)

Men

50-54
Gold—Virginia Geezers (Strasburg VA)
Gold—Bulldogs (Gaithersburg)

60-64
Gold—Terps (Bethesda)
Silver—Double Nickels (Durham NC)

2019 Basketball Skills Results

Held on Aug. 25 at Meadowbrook Athletic Complex

Floor Shots

Men

50-54
Gold—Glenn Peters (Columbia), 18
Silver—Steven Peters (Baltimore), 15
Bronze—Timothy Wilcox (Ellicott City), 5

55-59
Gold—Patrick Flowers (Clinton), 13

60-64
Gold—Richard White (La Plata), 11
Silver—Allen Brooks (Triangle, VA), 9
Silver—Eral Tyson (District Heights), 5

65-69
Gold—Thomas Smith (Berlin), 17
Silver—Ronald Craig (Temple Hills), 10
Bronze—Dennis Bass (Emmitsburg), 9
Bronze—Ronald Perry (Seat Pleasant), 9

75-79
Gold—Robert Lee (Hampton, VA), 12

80-84
Gold—Robert Mccoid (West Alexander, PA), 14

85-89
Gold—Milton Kline (Elkridge), 5
Silver—Marshall Thompson (Windsor Mill), 4

Free Shots

Women

50-54
Gold—Julianne Simeone (Pittsburgh, PA), 14

55-59
Gold—Gloria Freeman (Hampton, VA), 13
Gold—Lisa Springs (Sacramento, CA), 13

Men

50-54
Gold—Timothy Wilcox (Ellicott City), 14
Silver—Steven Peters (Baltimore), 8
Bronze—Glenn Peters (Columbia), 6

55-59
Gold—Patrick Flowers (Clinton), 14

60-64
Gold—Allen Brooks (Triangle, VA), 20
Gold—Eral Tyson (Triangle, VA), 11

65-69
Gold—Ronald Perry (Seat Pleasant), 26
Silver—Thomas Smith (Berlin), 19
Bronze—Ronald Craig (Temple Hills), 16
4.) Dennis Bass (Emmitsburg), 12

75-79
Gold—Robert Lee (Hampton, VA), 21

80-84
Gold—Robert Mccoid (West Alexander, PA), 29

85-89
Gold—Milton Kline (Elkridge), 5
Silver—Marshall Thompson (Windsor Mill), 1

Shooting for Time

Men

50-54
Gold—Glenn Peters (Columbia), 19
Silver—Steven Peters (Baltimore), 16
Bronze—Timothy Wilcox (Ellicott City), 13

55-59
Gold—Patrick Flowers (Clinton), 13

60-64
Gold—Eral Tyson (District Heights), 11
Silver—Allen Brooks (Triangle, VA), 10

65-69
Gold—Ronald Craig (Temple Hills), 17
Gold—Ronald Perry (Seat Pleasant), 17
Silver—Dennis Bass (Emmitsburg), 12
Bronze—Thomas Smith (Berlin), 11

75-79
Gold—Robert Lee (Hampton, VA), 14

80-84
Gold—Robert Mccoid (West Alexander, PA), 14

85-89
Gold—Milton Kline (Elkridge), 8
Silver—Marshall Thompson (Windsor Mill), 6

2018 Basketball Results

Team competition

Women

50-54
Gold—Nova United Rapid Fire (Centreville, Va.)
Gold—Maryland 28.5 (Silver Spring)
Silver—PA/WV Pride (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Silver—Colonials (Arlington, Va.)

55-59
Gold—Nova United Fire (Centreville, Va.)
Gold—Southern Sassy Bells (Walkersville)
Silver—Maryland 28.5 55s (Silver Spring)

60-64
Gold—CT Classics 2 (Norwalk, Conn.)

Men
50-54
Gold—Nite Lites (Potomac)
Silver—Virginia Geezers (Strasburg, Va.)
Silver—Fadeaways (Silver Spring)

55-59
Gold—East Coast Rockerstyle (Hyattsville)

60-64
Gold—Baby Boomers (Laurel)
Silver—Terps (Bethesda)
Bronze—NBA All-Stars (Powhatan, Va.)

70-74
Gold—Bykota 70s (Baltimore)
Silver—Buxmont Warriors (Lansdale, Pa.)

75-79
Gold—Bykota 75+ (Baltimore)

Skills Competition
Floor Shots

Women
50-54
Gold—Alena Smith-Martin (Middle River)

55-59
Gold—Gloria Freeman (Hampton, Va.)
Gold—Susanne Wooten (Keymar)
Silver—Sandra Barrett (Bowie)
Silver—Zina Williams (Washington, D.C.)

65-69
Gold—Monica Merkel (Walkersville)

Men
50-54
Gold—Constantine Pergantis (Potomac)
Silver—Michael Mundy (Silver Spring)
Silver—Lloyd Willis (Strasburg, Va.)
Bronze—Timothy Wilcox (Ellicott City)
4.) Wesley Pence (Edinburg, Va.)

60-64
Gold—Gregory Berlin (Spring City, Pa.)
Gold—Eric Grant (Silver Spring)
Gold—Roger Wagner (Vienna, Va.)
Silver—Ronald Perry (Seat Pleasant)
Bronze—Earl Tyson (District Heights)

65-69
Gold—Ronald Craig (Temple Hills)

70-74
Gold—Wesley Barkley (Temple Hills)
Silver—Robert Lee (Hampton, Va.)

75-79
Gold—James Holmes (Springfield, Va.)
Silver—Bruce Rubin (Lansdale, Pa.)
Bronze—David Marovich (Chalfont, Pa.)

80-84
Gold—Donald Kohler (New Market)
Silver—Bob Diehl (Fort Pierce, Fla.)

Free Shots

Women
50-54
Gold—Alena Smith-Martin (Middle River)

55-59
Gold—Gloria Freeman (Hampton, Va.)
Gold—Susanne Wooten (Keymar)
Silver—Sandra Barrett (Bowie)
Silver—Zina Williams (Washington, D.C.)

65-69
Gold—Monica Merkel (Walkersville)

Men
50-54
Gold—Michael Mundy (Silver Spring)
Silver—Constantine Pergantis (Potomac)
Bronze—Wesley Pence (Edinburg, Va.)
Bronze—Timothy Wilcox (Ellicott City)
4.) Lloyd Willis (Strasburg, Va.)

60-64
Gold—Ronald Perry (Seat Pleasant)
Silver—Gregory Berlin (Spring City, Pa.)
Silver—Earl Tyson (District Heights)
Bronze—Eric Grant (Silver Spring)
4.) Roger Wagner (Vienna, Va.)

65-69
Gold—Ronald Craig (Temple Hills)

70-74
Gold—Wesley Barkley (Temple Hills)
Silver—Robert Lee (Hampton, Va.)

75-79
Gold—James Holmes (Springfield, Va.)
Silver—David Marovich (Chalfont, Pa.)
Bronze—Bruce Rubin (Lansdale, Pa.)

80-84
Gold—Bob Diehl (Fort Pierce, Fla.)
Silver—Donald Kohler (New Market)

Foul Shots

Women
50-54
Gold—Alena Smith-Martin (Middle River)

55-59
Gold—Zina Williams (Washington, D.C.)
Gold—Susanne Wooten (Keymar)
Silver—Sandra Barrett (Bowie)
Silver—Gloria Freeman (Hampton, Va.)

65-69
Gold—Monica Merkel (Walkersville)


Men
50-54
Gold—Michael Mundy (Silver Spring)
Silver—Wesley Pence (Edinburg, Va.)
Silver—Timothy Wilcox (Ellicott City)
Bronze—Constantine Pergantis (Potomac)
4.) Lloyd Willis (Strasburg, Va.)

60-64
Gold—Earl Tyson (District Heights)
Silver—Ronald Perry (Seat Pleasant)
Silver—Roger Wagner (Vienna, Va.)
Bronze—Gregory Berlin (Spring City, Pa.)
Bronze—Eric Grant (Silver Spring)

65-69
Gold—Ronald Craig (Temple Hills)

70-74
Gold—Wesley Barkley (Temple Hills)
Silver—Robert Lee (Hampton, Va.)

75-79
Gold—David Marovich (Chalfont, Pa.)
Silver—Bruce Rubin (Lansdale, Pa.)
Bronze—James Holmes (Springfield, Va.)

80-84
Gold—Bob Diehl (Fort Pierce, Fla.)
Silver—Donald Kohler (New Market)