Maryland Senior Olympics

2019 Cycling 5K Results

Held Sep. 4, Davidsonville.

Women

50-54
Gold—Lisa Pitman (Lanexa, VA), 8:39

55-59
Gold—Lynne Blake-Hedges (Port Tobacco), 9:04
Silver—Natalie Barron (Lanexa, VA), 10:23

60-64
Gold—Eenee Ferrano (Annapolis), 11:58

65-69
Gold—Diane Harris (Fort Washington), 10:45

70-74
Gold—Margaret Burley (Baltimore), 10:05

75-79
Gold—Jeanne Davis (Earleville), 11:53

Men

50-54
Gold—Cole Casey (Williamsburg, VA), 8:32
Gold—Irvin Green (Baltimore), 8:32

55-59
Gold—Steve Owens (Friendship), 8:13
Silver—Michael Dong (Waldorf), 8:35
Bronze—Michael Truesdel (Upper Marlboro), 8:58

60-64
Gold—Jim Crowley (Alexandria), 8:44
Silver—John Barkyoumb (Kensington), 9:14
Bronze—Robert Wiggans (Alexandria), 9:29
4.) Jeff Andrews (Chevy Chase), 9:30

65-69
Gold—Mark Holt (Williamsburg, VA), 8:35
Gold —Jerry Yetter (Columbia), 9:04
Silver —Christopher Barritt (Mount Airy), 9:11
Bronze—Steve Esmacher (Crownsville), 9:24
4.) Scott Gowing (North Potomac), 9:58
5.) Tom McCarthy (Clarksville), 10:25

5K Cycling Records and Results

5K Cycling 2018 Results

Results for the Maryland Senior Olympics Cycling 5K time trials, held May 2 at Davidsonville Elementary School in Davidsonville

Men
50-54
Gold—Mustafa Cayci (Williamsburg, Va.), 8:52

55-59
*Gold—Steve Owens (Friendship), 7:32
Silver—Michael Dong (Waldorf), 8:14
Bronze—Stephen Treichel (Hyattsville), 8:45
4.) Stacy Gawronski (Earleville), 8:53
5.) David Stinson (North Beach), 8:56
6.) Kenneth Holl (Bowie), 12:38

60-64
Gold—Dennis Courtney (Columbia), 7:46
Silver—Jim Crowley (Alexandria, Va.), 7:58
Silver—Steve Esmacher (Crownsville), 8:10
Bronze—John Keenan (Littlestown, Pa.), 9:36
Bronze—Jeff Andrews (Chevy Chase), 10:25

65-69
Gold—Mark Holt (Williamsburg, Va.), 7:51
Gold—Jerry Yetter (Columbia), 8:39
Silver—Jeff Burger (Bowie), 8:55
Bronze—Chris Barritt (Mount Airy), 9:09

70-74
Gold—Charles Peddicord (Clarksville), 8:22
Silver—Bruce Kessler (Chambersburg, Pa.), 9:30
Silver—Myron Segal (Silver Spring), 9:32
4.) Gerlad Grayce (Toms River, N.J.), 10:21

75-79
Gold—Clark Ellis (Bethesda), 13:21

Women
50-54
Gold—Lisa Pitman (Williamsburg, Va.), 8:28

55-59
Gold—Carol Otis (Severna Park), 10:56
Silver—Yvonne Dong (Waldorf), 12:56

60-64
Gold—Deborah Lowry (Alexandria, Va.), 9:59

70-74
Gold—Jeanne Davis (Earleville), 11:26

75-79
Gold—Merrilyn Kessler (Chambersburg, Pa.), 14:25
*Gold—Barbara Garner (Baltimore), 16:52

*—Indicates new MSO record.