Maryland Senior Olympics

2019 Cycling 10K Results

Held May 1, Davidsonville.


Women

50-54
Gold—Lisa Pitman (Williamsburg, VA), 18:03

55-59
Gold—Lynne Blake-Hedges (Port Tobacco), 19:10
Silver—Natalie Barron (Lanexa, VA), 28:10

65-69
Gold—Diane Harris (Fort Washington), 23:43

70-74
Gold—Margaret Burley (Baltimore), 20:25

75-79
Gold—Jeanne Davis (Earleville), 24:45

Men

50-54
Gold—Cole Casey (Williamsburg, VA), 16:41
Silver—Mark Melanson (Falling Waters, WV), 18:31
Bronze—Mustafa Cayci (Williamsburg, VA), 18:33

55-59
Gold—Michael Dong (Waldorf), 17:32

60-64
Gold—Jim Crowley (Alexandria VA), 17:37
Gold—Robert Wiggans (Arnold), 18:58
Bronze—John Keenan (Littlestown, PA), 19:13
Silver—Steve Treichel (Hyattsville), 21:02
Bronze—Jeff Andrews (Chevy Chase), 21:45

65-69
Gold—Mark Holt (Williamsburg, VA), 17:41
Gold —Steve Esmacher (Crownsville), 19:02
Silver—Jerry Yetter (Columbia), 19:31

70-74
Gold—James Hartnett (Gettysburg, PA), 18:27
Gold—Charles Peddicord (Clarksville), 19:47
Silver—Myron Segal (Silver Spring), 22:26

75-79
Gold—Russell Loy (Cockeysville), 23:12

Cycling 10K Records and Results

Records

2018 Results

Results for the Maryland Senior Olympics Cycling 10K time trials, held June 6 at Davidsonville Elementary School in Davidsonville

Men
50-54
Gold—Norris Hanes (Waldorf), 33:55

55-59
Gold—Steve Owens (Friendship), 16:19
Silver—Michael Dong (Waldorf), 18:11
Bronze—Stephen Treichel (Bowie), 20:07
4.) David Stinson (North Beach), 20:45

60-64
Gold—Dennis Courtney (Columbia), 17:08
Silver—Jim Crowley (Alexandria, Va.), 17:18
Silver—Steve Esmacher (Crownsville), 18:24
Bronze—Dave Erculiani (Crofton), 23:28
Bronze—Mike Emerson (Purcellville, Va.), 17:40
4.) John Keenan (Littlestown, Pa.), 21:45

65-69
Gold—Mark Holt (Williamsburg, Va.), 17:40
Gold—Jerry Yetter (Columbia), 19:45
Silver—Chris Barritt (Mount Airy), 20:00
Bronze—Jeff Burger (Bowie), 20:32

70-74
Gold—Charles Peddicord (Clarksville), 19:51
Silver—Randal Cramer (Smock, Pa.), 20:22
Silver—Myron Segal (Silver Spring), 21:33
Bronze—Lenny McNair (Owings Mills), 23:41

Women
50-54
Gold—Lisa Pitman (Williamsburg, Va.), 18:22
Gold—Theresa Catterton-Doherty (Silver Spring), 31:06

55-59
Gold—Carol Otis (Severna Park), 25:12
Silver—Yvonne Dong (Waldorf), 29:19

60-64
Gold—Tracey Lea (Taneytown), 22:27

65-69
Gold—Mary Ellen McLewee (Sparks), 21:31

75-79
Gold—Barbara Garner (Baltimore), 36:30

*—Indicates new MSO record.