Maryland Senior Olympics

Bowling Records and Results

2019 Bowling Results

Held Aug. 26 (singles) and 27 (doubles) at Bowlero Normandy in Ellicott City.

*-Indicates new MSO record.

Singles Women

50-54
Gold—Monica Jones (Gwynn Oak), 560
Silver—Alena Smith-Martin (Middle River), 427

55-59
Gold—Lisa Huffman (Frederick), 544
Silver—Zinabeth Copper (Severn), 524
Bronze—Laurie Rayman (White Hall), 470

60-64
Gold—Pamela Jones (Owings Mills), 731*
Silver—Sharman Dyson (Kensington), 598
Bronze—Jean Brooks (Rohrersville), 555
4.) Janet O’Connor (Eldersburg), 525
5.) Christine Porter (Rockville), 521
6.) Teresa Jones (Frederick), 422
7.) Deborah Hoppe (Bowie), 415

65-69
Gold—Carol Flag (Laurel), 502
Silver—Cynthia Bartolomeo (Crownsville), 493 Bronze—Deloris Hawthorne (Baltimore), 470
4.) Dena Bauer (Hampstead), 457
5.) Betty Chin (Ellicott City), 409
6.) Mary Passmore (Laurel), 399
7.) Odessa Scott (Baltimore), 353

70-74
Gold—Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 586
Silver—Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 511
Bronze—Loraine Bridges (Owings Mills), 494
4.) Terry Martin (Washington, DC), 468
4.) Jacqueline Nicholls (Columbia), 431
5.) Helen Skipper (Laurel), 424
6.) Sylvia Jones (Baltimore), 388
7.) Susan Barthlow (Union Bridge), 381
8.) Elizabeth Leanza (Silver Spring), 309

75-79
Gold—Rita McCormick (Baltimore), 482
Silver—Mildred Bartlett (Laurel), 462
Bronze—Marcia Green (Silver Spring), 406
4.) Patricia Hamsher (Silver Spring), 369
5.) Lillian Banks (Columbia), 364
6.) Margaret Barker (Laurel), 359

80-84
Gold—Gloria Hong (Sandy Spring), 467
Silver—Carmen Campbell (Columbia), 411
Bronze—Betty Armacost (Hampstead), 385
4.) Eleanor Buckley (Silver Spring), 346
5.) Gwendolyn Walker (Baltimore), 276

85-89
Gold—Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 439
Silver—Dora Long (Laurel), 418
Bronze—Lucille Harris (Laurel), 327

Singles Men

50-54
Gold—John Dudley (Baltimore), 691
Silver—Carlton Exton (Clinton), 571

55-59
Gold—Darren Jones (Waldorf), 671
Silver—Christopher Holmes (Rockville), 657
Bronze—Charles Tillman, Iii (White Hall), 616
4.) Kevin Pack (Reisterstown), 612
5.) Bruce Bryant (Middletown), 602
6.) Clifford Kidwell (Baltimore), 583
7.) Glenn Davis, Sr (Baltimore), 508
8.) Vincent Pearson (Owings Mills), 498

60-64
Gold—Will Harcum Jr (Randallstown), 642
Silver—Calvin Thomas (Baltimore), 600
Bronze—William Scott, Jr. (Baltimore), 556
4.) Richard White (La Plata), 552
5.) John Hoppe (Bowie), 431
6.) David Wiecking (Bethesda), 370

65-69
Gold—Carlo Smith (Baltimore), 550
Silver—Dennis Bass (Emmitsburg), 538
Bronze—Victor Elliott (Clinton), 516
4.) Ronald Craig (Temple Hills), 513
5.) Donald Hay (Eldersburg), 500
6.) Phil Whalen (Bowie), 426
7.) Charles Whims (Pikesville), 359

70-74
Gold—Michael Rawlings, Sr (Sykesville), 569
Silver—Orris Barrett (Baltimore), 568
Bronze—Richard Strawder (Frederick), 550
4.) Bruce Jones (Frederick), 535
5.) Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 528
6.) Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 527
7.) John Hochevar (Montgomery Village), 507
8.) Patrick Leanza (Silver Spring), 496
9.) Gary Bauer (Silver Spring), 491
10.) Leon Calhoun Jr (Jessup), 491
11.) Samuel Boone (Baltimore), 489
12.) Paul Jones (Mount Rainier), 470
13.) Ricardo Samuda (Frederick), 439

75-79
Gold—James West, Jr. (Catonsville), 557
Silver—Harold Skipper (Laurel), 505
Bronze—William Thomas (Silver Spring), 437

80-84
Gold—Bennie Wheeler (Brandywine), 556
Silver—Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 491
Bronze—George Izumi (Sandy Spring), 455
4.) John Martin (Washington, DC), 424
4.) Donald Manouelian (Gaithersburg), 422

85-89
Gold—John Maddox (Columbia), 493
Silver—William Garrett, Sr. (Gaithersburg), 488
Bronze—William Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 426
4.) Carl Reed (Westminster), 390

90-94
Gold—Percy Mack (Baltimore), 480*

Doubles Women

55-59
Gold—Lisa Huffman (Frederick)/Susan Barthlow (Union Bridge), 949
Silver—Zinabeth Copper (Severn)/Lillian Banks (Columbia), 883

60-64
Gold—Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 942 Silver—Gloria Hong (Sandy Spring)/Christine Porter (Rockville), 916
Bronze—Sharman Dyson (Kensington)/Deloris Hawthorne (Baltimore), 869

65-69
Gold—Cynthia Bartolomeo (Crownsville)/Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 1023
Silver—Dena Bauer (Hampstead)/Betty Armacost (Hampstead), 904
Bronze—Carol Flag (Laurel)/Mary Passmore (Laurel), 897

70-74
Gold—Jacqueline Nicholls (Columbia)/Helen Skipper (Laurel), 954

Silver—Rita McCormick (Baltimore)/Sylvia Jones (Windsor Mill), 795

75-79
Gold—Patricia Hamsher (Silver Spring)/Marcia Green (Silver Spring), 826
Silver—Margaret Barker (Laurel)/Mildred Bartlett (Laurel), 752

80-84
Gold—Eleanor Buckley (Silver Spring)/Carole Sippel (Silver Spring), 723

85-89
Gold—Dora Long (Laurel)/Lucille Harris (Laurel), 704*

Men

50-54
Gold—John Dudley (Baltimore)/ Jarvis Greene (Columbia), 1175

55-59
Gold—Michael Sinek (Odenton)/Christopher Holmes (Rockville), 1361
Silver—Charles Tillman, III (White Hall)/John Vananzo (Aberdeen), 1304
Bronze—Dr. Vincent Pearson (Owings Mills)/Clifton Brown, Jr (Baltimore), 1190
4.) David Mattes (Mount Airy)/Bruce Bryant (Middletown), 1119

60-64
Gold—John Hoppe (Bowie)/Daniel Wheatley (Crofton), 923

65-69
Gold—Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City)/Donald Hay (Eldersburg), 1014
Silver—John Holsopple (Laurel)/Phil Whalen (Bowie), 952

70-74
Gold—Frank Warner (Westminster)/Bruce Jones (Frederick), 1138
Silver—Samuel Boone (Baltimore)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 1099
Bronze—Harold Skipper (Laurel)/Paul Jones (Mount Rainier), 1015
4.) Ricardo Samuda (Frederick)/Richard Strawder (Frederick), 1006
5.) Leon Calhoun Jr (Jessup)/Bennie Wheeler (Brandywine), 924 6.) Patrick Leanza (Silver Spring)/Arnold Lerman (Potomac), 910 7.) Carl Reed (Westminster)/Gary Bauer (Hampstead), 815

75-79
Gold—William Thomas (Silver Spring)/Donald Manouelian (Gaithersburg), 898

80-84
Gold—George Izumi (Sandy Spring)/John Martin (Washington, DC), 944

85-89
Gold—William Garrett, Sr. (Gaithersburg)/William Barrett Jr. (Rockville), 805

Mixed Doubles

50-54
Gold—Jean Brooks (Rohrersville)/John Dudley (Baltimore), 1297
Silver—Calvin Thomas (Baltimore)/Frances Flight (Baltimore), 1282

55-59
Gold—Vincent Pearson (Owings Mills) /Pamela Jones (Owings Mills), 1196
Silver—Charles Tillman, III (White Hall)/Laurie Rayman (White Hall), 1180
Bronze—Christopher Holmes (Rockville)/Sharman Dyson (Kensington), 1155
4.) Zinabeth Copper (Severn)/David Smith (Glen Burnie), 1020

60-64
Gold—Felicia White (La Plata)/Richard White (La Plata), 1063
Silver—Teresa Jones (Frederick)/Bruce Jones (Frederick), 1042
Bronze—Janet O’Connor (Eldersburg)/Donald Hay (Eldersburg), 1018
4.) Ricardo Samuda (Frederick)/Leonila Spelman (Frederick), 925
5.) Deborah Hoppe (Bowie)/John Hoppe (Bowie), 921
6.) Janice Sheldon (Ellicott City) /Ed Lanehart (Ellicott City), 884

65-69
Gold—Phil Whalen (Bowie)/Beverly Cronin (Bowie), 965
Silver—Betty Chin (Ellicott City)/Richard Strawder (Frederick), 926
Bronze—William Garrett Sr. (Gaithersburg)/Deloris Hawthorne (Baltimore), 894
4.) Carl Reed (Westminster)/Dena Bauer (Hampstead), 771

70-74
Gold—Sylvia Jones (Windsor Mill)/Reginald Cornish (Catonsville), 1075
Silver—Daniel Wheatley (Crofton)/Joyce Wheatley (Crofton), 959
Bronze—Lillian Banks (Columbia)/Leon Calhoun (Jessup), 955
4.) Loraine Bridges (Owings Mills)/Percy Mack (Baltimore), 946 5.) Gary Bauer (Hampstead) /Betty Armacost (Hampstead), 945 6.) Raymond Rasulo (Laurel) /Maryann Rasulo (Laurel), 857
7.) John Martin (Washington, DC) /Terry Martin (Washington, DC), 836
7.) Patrick Leanza (Silver Spring)/Elizabeth Leanza (Silver Spring), 787

80-84
Gold—George Izumi (Sandy Spring)/Gloria Hong (Sandy Spring), 973
Silver—John Maddox (Columbia)/Carmen Campbell (Columbia), 913

85-89
Gold—William Barrett Jr. (Rockville)/Dora Long (Laurel), 844

2018 Results