Maryland Senior Olympics

Badminton Results 2019

 Sept. 7 at Bauer Drive Community Center

Singles Women

50-54
Gold—Charleen Tzou (Bethesda)

60-64
Gold—Cheri Weakley (Willow Street, PA)

70-74
Gold—Fuziah Ayub-O’Neill (Baltimore)
Silver—Deb Dickinson (Lancaster, PA)

75-79
Gold—Yuen-Han Kan (Bethesda)

80-84
Gold—Judith Davis (Rockville)

Singles Men

50-54
Gold—Cory Kin (Reston, VA)
Gold—Christopher Cayanan (Lutherville)
Silver—Anmir Syed (Belair)
Bronze—Hai Lin (Potomac)

55-59
Gold—Shashikant Bhandari (Germantown)
Silver—Matha Rao (Rockville)
Bronze—Thomas John (Ellicott City)

60-64
Gold—Qimin Wu (Princeton Junction, NJ)

65-69
Gold—Clement Chan (Fairfax, VA)
Gold—Jin-Chung Hsu (Columbia)
Silver—Scott Roberts (Germantown)
Bronze—Daniel Bankus (Frederick)

70-74
Gold—Ronney Choong (Rockville)
Silver—Louis Caperoon (Willow Street, PA)
Silver—Dave Simpson (Frederick)

75-79
Gold—Kit-Keung Kan (Bethesda)

80-84
Gold—Chiajan Liu (Potomac)

Doubles Women

50-54
Gold—Mai-Quyen Bui (Burke, VA)/Charleen Tzou (Bethesda)
Gold—Junqing Zhou (Perry Hall)/Xinna Sheng (Reisterstown)

60-64
Gold—Cheri Weakley (Willow Street, PA)/Deb Dickinson (Lancaster, PA)

65-69
Gold—Diane Bohr (Ellicott City)/Fuziah Ayub-O’Neill (Baltimore)

Doubles Men

50-54
Gold—Christopher Cayanan (Lutherville)/Timonium)/Clement Chan (Fairfax, VA)
Silver—Cory Kin (Reston, VA)/Daniel Bankus (Frederick)
Gold—Hai Lin ((Potomac)/Shihwei Chen (Germantown)

55-59
Gold—Sigen Chen (Ellicott City)/Thomas John (Ellicott City)
Silver—Shashikant Bhandari (Reston, VA)/Matha Rao (Rockville)

65-69
Gold—Jin-Chung Hsu (Columbia)/Ronney Choong (Rockville)
Silver—Vilhelm Bohr (Ellicott City)/Scott Roberts (Germantown)
Bronze—Tsung-Hsien Wu (Derwood)/Kit-Keung Kan (Bethesda)

70-74
Gold—Louis Caperoon (Willow Street, PA)/Robert Mosebach (Lancaster, PA)

Mixed Doubles

50-54
Gold—Junqing Zhou (Perry Hall)/Christopher Cayanan (Lutherville-Timonium)
Silver— Shashikant Bhandari (Germantown)/Manju Bhandari (Reston, VA)

55-59
Gold—Xinna Sheng (Reisterstown)/Sigen Chen (Ellicott City)

60-64
Gold—Cheri Weakley (Willow Street, PA)/Robert Mosebach (Lancaster, PA)

65-69
Gold—Vilhelm Bohr (Ellicott City)/Diane Bohr (Ellicott City)

70-74
Gold—Fuziah Ayub-O’Neill (Baltimore)/Ronney Choong (Rockville)
Silver— Louis Caperoon (Willow Street, PA)/Deb Dickinson (Lancaster, PA)

75-79
Gold—Kit-Keung Kan (Bethesda)/Yuen-Han Kan (Bethesda)