Maryland Senior Olympics

Bocce Results and Records

2019 Bocce Results

Held July 25 (singles) and 26 (doubles) at Asbury Methodist Village.

Singles Women

55-59
Gold—Kay Volo (Gaithersburg)

70-74
Gold—Linda Pickle (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Susan Dunn (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—Deborah Ris (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Nancy Brown (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Phyllis Bloomberg (Gaithersburg)

90-94
Gold—Artha Snyder (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Peg Lawrence (Gaithersburg)

Singles Men

55-59
Gold—John Quagliano (Richmond, VA)

60-64
Gold—William Sells (Chesapeake Beach, MD)

70-74
Gold—James Pearson, Jr. (Gaithersburg)

80-84
Gold—Gerald Hanson (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—Lawrence deLorimier (Gaithersburg)
Silver—John Locke (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Jim Kline (Gaithersburg)

90-94
Gold—David Crum (Gaithersburg)
Silver—George Huson (Gaithersburg)

95-99
Gold—Carmine Castellano (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Jim Brandenburg (Gaithersburg)

Doubles Women

85-89
Gold—Nancy Brown (Gaithersburg)/Artha Snyder (Gaithersburg)

Doubles Men

55-59
Gold—John Quagliano (Richmond, VA)/George Huson (Gaithersburg)

60-64
Gold—Ken Glickman (Chesapeake Beach)/William Sells (Chesapeake Beach)

80-84
Gold—Gerald Hanson (Gaithersburg)/Jim Kline (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—Lawrence deLorimier (Gaithersburg)/John Locke (Gaithersburg)

Mixed

55-59
Gold—Nancy Brown (Gaithersburg)/John Quagliano (Richmond, VA)

70-74
Gold—James Pearson, Jr. (Gaithersburg)/Linda Pickle (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—David Crum (Gaithersburg)/Deborah Ris (Gaithersburg)

2018 Bocce Results

Results for the rain delayed MSO bocce tournament, held Sept. 27 and Oct. 12 at Asbury Methodist Village in Gaithersburg

Men Singles
80-84
Gold—Gerald Hanson (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—David Crum (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Lawrence deLorimier (Gaithersburg)
Bronze—Jim Kline (Gaithersburg)
4.) George Huson (Gaithersburg)

90-94
Gold—Carmine Castellano (Gaithersburg)

Women Singles
50-54
Gold—Kay Volo (Gaithersburg)

85-89
Gold—Nancy Brown (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Deborah Ris (Gaithersburg)

90-94
Gold—Artha Jean Snyder (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Peg Lawrence (Gaithersburg)

Doubles (Combined)
Gold—Jim Kline (Gaithersburg)/John Locke (Gaithersburg)
Silver—Carmine Castellano (Gaithersburg)/Stacy Sigler (Rockville)
Bronze—Peg Lawrence (Gaithersburg)/Artha Jean Snyder (Gaithersburg)
4.) Deborah Ris (Gaithersburg)/David Crum (Gaithersburg)